🌍 Globe2Me

Globe2Me › Africa Visa Checker › Rankings

Africa passport power and visa openness rankings

Two rankings built from the January 2025 Passport Index open data, counting only travel between African countries (each country is compared with the other 53). Score = visa-free plus visa-on-arrival countries. Free to cite with a link back to this page.

Strongest African passports for travel within Africa

#PassportVisa-freeOn arrivale-Visa/eTAVisa neededScore (of 53)
1Cabo Verde221211834
2Kenya201491034
3The Gambia257111032
4Ghana248101132
5Benin201214732
6Seychelles201212932
7Rwanda1616111032
8Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)211015731
9Burkina Faso201115731
10Mauritius2011111131
11Tanzania2011101231
12South Africa1813121031
13Tunisia171413931
14Senegal22816730
15Sierra Leone228121130
16Niger21917630
17Togo191114930
18Morocco161414930
19Namibia1613131129
20Uganda1613111329
21Equatorial Guinea1217141029
22Guinea-Bissau1810141128
23Zimbabwe1810131228
24Botswana1711131228
25Eswatini1711131228
26Guinea171117828
27Lesotho1612131228
28Malawi1612131228
29Zambia1612131228
30Gabon131516928
31Mali21617927
32Liberia1610171026
33Angola1511151226
34Mauritania141218926
35Chad1313171026
36Republic of the Congo1214161126
37Cameroon1115161126
38Madagascar1115151226
39Nigeria187171125
40Mozambique1411131525
41Algeria1114181025
42Central African Republic1114161225
43São Tomé and Príncipe619151325
44Burundi1014141524
45DR Congo914151523
46Comoros518161423
47South Sudan912151721
48Egypt615171521
49Djibouti614181520
50Ethiopia416191420
51Libya712191519
52Eritrea514191519
53Sudan512191717
54Somalia59211814

Most open African countries to other Africans

#DestinationVisa-freeOn arrivale-Visa/eTAVisa neededScore (of 53)
1Benin5300053
2Seychelles5300053
3The Gambia5300053
4Ghana26270053
5Cabo Verde17360053
6Nigeria17360053
7Guinea-Bissau14390053
8Mauritania8450053
9Burundi6470053
10Comoros0530053
11Rwanda5201052
12Djibouti0521052
13Madagascar0520152
14Mozambique12392051
15Mauritius26210647
16Senegal22250647
17Ethiopia2456047
18Tanzania192212041
19Namibia132601439
20Sierra Leone151523030
21Burkina Faso171125028
22Zimbabwe171026027
23Malawi161126027
24Zambia141128025
25Mali20203122
26Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)21032021
27Tunisia21003221
28Uganda21032021
29Guinea20033020
30South Africa200161720
31Angola18003518
32Niger18003518
33Botswana17036017
34Eswatini17003617
35Lesotho15135216
36Togo15038015
37Chad14103815
38Liberia14003914
39Republic of the Congo5903914
40Central African Republic13004013
41Somalia01043010
42Gabon904409
43São Tomé and Príncipe904409
44Morocco803428
45Cameroon704607
46Kenya704607
47DR Congo434607
48Algeria500485
49South Sudan324805
50Egypt050485
51Eritrea220494
52Equatorial Guinea205102
53Libya204922
54Sudan010521

African passports ranked for travel beyond Africa

Score = visa-free plus visa-on-arrival access among 145 non-African countries.

#PassportVisa-freeOn arrivale-Visa/eTAVisa neededScore (of 145)
1Seychelles8018202798
2Mauritius7516252991
3South Africa4220226162
4Botswana3013237943
5Lesotho2813248041
6Eswatini2614267940
7Namibia2614248140
8Malawi2514248239
9Morocco2217268039
10Tunisia1917258436
11Tanzania2312238735
12Zambia2212248734
13Kenya1915268534
14São Tomé and Príncipe1915248734
15Uganda1915258634
16Ghana1814308332
17The Gambia1814278632
18Zimbabwe1813258931
19Madagascar1614259030
20Cabo Verde1515268930
21Sierra Leone1712269029
22Egypt1316298729
23Rwanda1217278929
24Mozambique1315279028
25Gabon1314289027
26Benin1215259327
27Comoros1116279127
28Algeria1017298927
29Mauritania1115269326
30Equatorial Guinea1015279325
31Togo1015289225
32Djibouti916309025
33Burkina Faso1014279424
34Guinea1014289324
35Senegal1014309124
36Central African Republic914289423
37Chad914269623
38Mali913289522
39Niger913279622
40Burundi814299422
41Ethiopia715289522
42Guinea-Bissau813299521
43South Sudan813279721
44Angola714329221
45Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)714329221
46Sudan714279721
47Cameroon911319420
48Liberia811289819
49DR Congo712289819
50Republic of the Congo712309619
51Eritrea613329419
52Libya613289819
53Somalia6122510218
54Nigeria892810017
Cite as: "Globe2Me Africa Visa Checker, January 2025 data" with a link to https://globe2me.com/africa-visa-checker/rankings/. Download the raw data on the open data page.